Search
Shopping cart
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Wishlist
You have no items in your wishlist
Choose language
Choose country and language
My account

Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Statement of Little Dutch Trading B.V., having its registered office at Industrieweg 74 in (2651 BD) Berkel en Rodenrijs, the Netherlands. Little Dutch processes personal data in order to be able to be of service to you and to do our work as efficiently as possible. As such, Little Dutch is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this Privacy Statement.

We consider careful handling of your personal data to be of great importance. Therefore, we process and secure your personal details with care. You can rest assured that your data are safe with us and that we comply with all applicable statutory regulations.

In this Privacy Statement, we explain how we handle your personal data. In this Privacy Statement, you can read what personal data we process about you, for which purposes, how we store your data, to whom we transfer your data, and how you can influence this. In doing so, your interest is paramount to us! If you still have questions after reading this Privacy Statement, you can, of course, always contact us.

Which personal data does Little Dutch process?

When you use our website we obtain certain data about you. These could be personal data. We store and use only those personal data that you provide directly in the context of a service request or that are clearly provided for the purpose of being processed.

We process the following personal data for purposes mentioned in this privacy statement:

  • first and last name
  • address
  • house number
  • postcode
  • place of residence
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address

For which purpose and on which legal basis does Little Dutch process your personal data?

Little Dutch is only allowed to process your personal data if there is a legal basis for doing so. One of the legal bases for processing your personal data is: your consent.  On our website, you will find various web forms for collecting your personal data for the purposes listed below. When you fill in one of these web forms and thus provide your personal data to us, you give us permission to process these personal data for the purpose mentioned at the top of the web form in question.

Newsletter

On our website, you can subscribe to our newsletter. To that end, we ask you to fill in your email address, so that we can actually email the newsletter to you. To be able to personalise the newsletter, we also ask you to fill in your first name. And to make sure that we can send you a newsletter you will understand, we also ask you to indicate whether you want to receive it in Dutch or in English.

Contact form

On our website, we offer you the option of asking questions by means of a contact form. We ask you to fill in some data on this contact form so that we can start handling your request.

We collect the personal data to be filled in by you for the following purposes:
-      name: to personalise our answer to you.
-      telephone number: to contact you to request further information for answering your question or to check whether we have answered your question to your satisfaction.
-      email address: to send you our answer.

Web shop

You can make online purchases via our website. We need your name and address details to ensure that we can actually supply the product you have purchased. When you purchase products via the online web shop, we therefore ask you to fill in your name, address, house number, postcode and place of residence. We then also ask you to fill in your email address so that we can confirm the order placed by you and keep you informed of the status of your order. The legal basis for processing your personal data when purchasing products in our web shop is: "necessary for the performance of the agreement to which you are a party."

Dealership Application

Companies can apply for Little Dutch dealership via our website. As soon as a company becomes a Little Dutch dealer, they join Little Dutch's distribution system. To find out with whom Little Dutch might be cooperating, Little Dutch asks for some company data by means of the web form. Little Dutch also asks the name of the contact of the company applying for a dealership. The name of the contact, the mobile phone number and the email address are personal data that are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation. As soon as a distribution agreement takes effect between Little Dutch and the company for which you work, the legal basis for processing your personal data is no longer 'consent' but processing is necessary for performance of an agreement.

Provision to third parties

We explicitly will not provide your personal data to third parties, unless that is necessary in connection with performance of the agreement, if there is a statutory obligation for doing so, or if you have given us your consent.

For instance, if you have submitted a complaint about a Little Dutch product you have purchased from a shop, website or other supplier, we may provide your personal data to that shop, web shop or other supplier so that they can handle your complaint. 

Our website moreover contains social media buttons. If you use these social media buttons, the managers of these services collect your personal data. We have no influence whatsoever over this type of processing of your personal data.

Transfer of your personal data to countries outside the European Union.

We will not transfer your personal data to a company or establishment in a country outside the European Union, unless a model agreement has been concluded to that end or if you have signed a statement in which you consent to transfer.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are also placed via third parties that we have enlisted.

IP address
Everyone who uses the internet has an IP address, even if you use the internet by means of your mobile phone. Without an IP address, you cannot use the internet. To protect you against internet fraud, we keep a record of IP addresses.

Visitor data
The Little Dutch website keeps track of general visitor data, such as pages most frequently visited. We use this information to further optimise the layout of our website. These data can also be used to post more targeted information on our website. That way, we can further improve our service provision. We also register how our visitors click through our website. These data are only stored and processed internally. They are used for statistical analyses of visitor behaviour, for fraud prevention and to make personal offers.

Cookies
On our website, we use cookies. A cookie is a simple little file that is sent together with pages of our website and stored on the hard disk of your computer, tablet or smartphone by your browser.

A cookie is placed on our website from the US company Google, as part of its Analytics service. We use this service to keep track of and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so or if these parties process this information for Google. We have no influence over this. We have concluded a processing agreement with Google in order to make arrangements about handling of our data. The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not provided. The information is transferred to Google, where it is stored on servers in the United States.

Setting clicking behaviour
If you do not want us to use your clicking behaviour to collect general visit data, you can set your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also use your browser settings to delete all previously stored information. For an explanation, please see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

How does Little Dutch handle your personal data and how are these secured?

Carefully, securely and confidentially. That is how we handle your personal data. Little Dutch processes personal data made available to it or collected by it with the greatest possible care.

Little Dutch also sets great store by the security and protection of your personal data and, taking into account the state of the art, implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risk and thus prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised alteration of your personal data.

The personal data that are provided to us or that we obtain in any other way will at all times be handled confidentially. To that end, every Little Dutch employee has an obligation of confidentiality. This also applies to third parties hired by Little Dutch or engaged in any other way to perform work. Persons tasked with performing technical work to our systems also have an obligation of confidentiality. In short: the obligation of confidentiality applies to everyone with access to your data.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal data or suspect their abuse, please contact us at customerservice@littledutch.nl

Reporting incidents

Should it turn out that something has gone wrong with the protection of your personal data, or if we suspect this is the case, we will report this to the Dutch Personal Data Authority. If the breach of your personal data can have unfavourable or harmful effects for you, we will notify you as soon as possible.

Retention periods

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which your data are processed and no longer than permitted by law. How long certain data are retained depends on the nature of the data and the purposes for which they are processed. As such, the retention term may differ for each processing purpose. We apply the following retention periods for the following personal data and categories of personal data:

Third-party websites

This privacy statement is not applicable to third-party websites that are connected with our website via links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will treat your personal data in a reliable or safe way. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

What are you rights?

If Little Dutch processes personal data about you, you have certain rights under applicable legislation. We will explain your rights below.

1. Right to information
For processing your data, Little Dutch provides information about our identity, about the purposes for which and the ways in which we process your data, about the rules that apply to that, about the rights you have and how you can influence these by means of this Privacy Statement.

2. Right to access your data
If you want to know which personal data we have about you, you can exercise your 'Right to access'. We will then provide you with an overview of the personal data we have about you.

3. Right to rectification and supplementation
You have the right to modify or supplement data if they are incorrect or incomplete. You also have the right to rectify data if they are irrelevant for the purpose for which we process them, or if your data have been processed by us contrary to a statutory provision.

4. Right to removal of your personal data
In addition, you have the right to have certain personal data removed. For instance, if your data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which we received them, if you object to processing, or if we have processed your data unlawfully. However, we cannot always remove all the data you want to have removed, because we are or may be required to retain certain data about you.

5. Right to restriction on processing
The right to restriction implies that we are temporarily or permanently not permitted to process or modify your personal data. This is the case if you contest the accuracy of the data, if you are of the opinion that we no longer need the personal data for our purposes, or if you are of the opinion that processing of your personal data by us is unlawful.

6. Right to object
You can object to processing of your personal data by Little Dutch if your personal data are used for purposes other than necessary for the performance of an agreement or compliance with a statutory obligation.

7. Right to data portability
If you yourself have provided your personal data to us, you have a right to data portability in certain cases. This means that, upon your request, we will provide your data to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

How can you exercise these rights?

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us at any time via customerservices@littledutch.nl or by sending a letter with your name, address and telephone number to our address. We will respond to your request within one month.

We will ask you for a valid proof of identity. That way, we can verify whether we are providing the personal data to the right person.

We may reject any excessive requests for provision of information. Requests are considered excessive if, for instance, you contact us more often than average and necessary with requests for information.

Modifications to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly so that you are up to date about these changes.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

We will, of course, help you if you have complaints about the processing of your data. On the basis of privacy legislation, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority against such processing of your personal data. You can contact the Dutch Personal Data Authority about this via the link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.
Change settings